Loading... Please wait...

Sweet Almond Oil (organic)

Hover over image to zoom

$10.00

 Product Description

SWEET ALMOND OIL (Prunus amygdalis var dulcis)

Sweet Almond Oil is light, non greasy oil. Massage therapists like it as it has a good glide for use in all over massage reducing the need to avoid waste. In other words, a little goes a long way. It is relatively inexpensive.

It can be used for general massage on normal skin. A good choice for dry skin. It is used in many cosmetic creams and lotions as it has emollient properties that help the skin to maintain its suppleness. It is excellent for dry chapped skin. It is often used in lip balms.

Sweet Almond oil is pale yellow in color. It is wonderful for lubricating, is norishing and reilatising. Godd for all skin types.

It has been know to help relieve itching, soreness and dryness and other forms of inflammation. Considered a natural sunscreen in a limited way, filtering out about 25% of the harmful sun rays. Do not use alone as a sunscreen.

When used by blending it can be used as 100% of the carrier oil. Unsuitable for long term storage when mixed into massage blends as it has a shelf life of about 12 months.

Main Consituents of Sweet Almond Oil

Oleic acid 60 - 86%

Linoleic acid 20 - 30%

Palmitic acid 3 - 9%

Stearic acid 0 - 4%

Palmitoleic acid 0 - 2%

Linolenic acid 0 - 2%

 Find Similar Products by Category

 Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...

 

newsletter

Follow us on

Copyright 2017 Wunday Pure Natural Skin Care Products - Handmade Skin Care for Problem Skin. All Rights Reserved.
 Sitemap | Bigcommerce Premium Themes by PSDCenter

Click the button below to add the Sweet Almond Oil (organic) to your wish list.