Loading... Please wait...

Evening Primrose Oil (organic)

Hover over image to zoom

$17.00

 Product Description

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)

Evening primrose is very high in Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA). It is a very important fatty acid used in repair of the skin due to damage from the sun and other types of injury. This oil is useful for mature skin.

Evening Primrose oil is a pale yellow with only a mild odor when fresh. However, it oxidises very fast and becomes rancid rather quickly. The Gamma Linolenic acid is destroyed easily in the presence of oxygen.

It is a great oil for psoriasis, eczema and other forms of dermatitis. It is excellent for aging skin.

This oil is verry costly given its short shelf life and best stored in the fridge.

Main Constituents of Evening Primrose Oil

Linoleic acid 65 - 80%

Gamma-Linolenic acid 8 - 14%

Oleic acid 6 - 11%

Palmitic acid 6 - 7%

Stearic acid 2%

 Find Similar Products by Category

 Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...

 

newsletter

Follow us on

Copyright 2017 Wunday Pure Natural Skin Care Products - Handmade Skin Care for Problem Skin. All Rights Reserved.
 Sitemap | Bigcommerce Premium Themes by PSDCenter

Click the button below to add the Evening Primrose Oil (organic) to your wish list.